Search Site
[…] The confession-of-judgment clause theoretically streamlines the collection of debts, by letting creditors avoid the costs of court proceedings and collections. Knowing this, the inclusion of such a clause may encourage some creditors to make loans to debtors.

Illinois restricts the use of confessions of judgment

In practice, however, we find that confession-of-judgment clauses often create unintended complications for both parties.  First, Illinois Courts do not like them, as they deprive debtors of due process.  Second, Illinois law limits their use; §2-1301(c) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs confession judgments, but prohibits their use in “consumer transactions,” which it defines as the “sale, lease, assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item of goods, a consumer service, or an intangible to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.” Third, courts scrutinize the language of confession-of-judgment clauses, and will invalidate them if they overreach.  Fourth, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 276 provides a procedure for debtors to “open” a confession judgment where the debtor raises a valid defense.